Coconut Oil in the production of cosmetics and dietary supplements – how to use its properties?

Author Joanna Sikorska
Reading time 8 minut
Publication date 14 April 2023
Essence
  • Coconut Oil is extracted from the nuts of the coconut palm.
  • It has antibacterial, regenerating, moisturizing and antioxidant properties.
  • Coconut Oil is used in cosmetics manufacturing, where it is added to skin and hair products.
  • It is stable even at very high temperatures, making it suitable for baking and frying, as well as for making sweets.
  • Coconut Oil is also used for the production of food supplements.

What is Coconut Oil?

Coconut Oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the nuts of the coconut palm, more specifically from the hard flesh of the coconut, the copra. In the traditional production method, the coconut milk is boiled to evaporate the water and obtain a pure oil. On an industrial scale, it is more commonly obtained by heating the copra and pressing the oil.

Coconut Oil is also called coconut butter because it has a consistency unique to an oil at room temperature. It is also referred to by the term coconut fat. How can it be used in industry? Read on and find out!

Coconut Oil – properties

Coconut Oil is characterized by maintaining a solid consistency at room temperature. Above 25°C, it is a clear liquid with the smell and taste of coconut. Coconut Oil has a high content of saturated fatty acids and is also a source of vitamins and minerals.

Coconut Oil has many health properties and qualities that are used in the cosmetic industry. It has effects:

  • antibacterial – lauric acid, which makes up almost half of the oil, fights the growth of harmful microorganisms. Therefore, Coconut Oil can be used for acne, relieves inflammation and stops the bacteria that cause tooth decay;
  • regenerating and moisturizing – Coconut Oil contains vitamin E, which helps the skin retain moisture and increase the production of Collagen;
  • antioxidant – contains antioxidants that fight free radicals, which in turn delays skin aging;
  • helps in weight loss – medium chain triglycerides accelerate metabolism, which leads to a reduction in body fat.

Use of Coconut Oil

Use of Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is used in the food industry because of its unique flavor, but also because it can be used at high temperatures. It is also used in vegetarian dishes as a substitute for animal fats.

Coconut Oil is also widely used in the production of cosmetics. Due to its properties, it is added to skin and hair care products. It also gives them a unique coconut scent.

The pharmaceutical industry also uses Coconut Oil in the production of dietary supplements. It is an ingredient in fat-soluble vitamin capsules as a filler. Coconut Oil is also added to preparations that improve the condition of hair and nails.

Coconut Oil in the food industry

Coconut Oil is stable even at very high temperatures, making it suitable for baking and frying in the food industry. It is also widely used in the production of sweets, such as chocolate, where it can replace cocoa fat. In turn, when added to chocolate coating, it makes it crispier. It is also used in baking cakes and cookies, as it is an excellent substitute for butter and other oils. Thanks to its stability at high temperatures, Coconut Oil can be used to fry French fries, popcorn and other snacks. It is also an ingredient in dressings.

Want to learn more about oils used in the food industry? Check out our article!

Use of Coconut Oil in cosmetics

As mentioned above, Coconut Oil has many properties that make it a widely used product in the cosmetics industry. It perfectly moisturizes and nourishes the skin, and also slows down the aging process. That is why you can find it in the composition of moisturizers and anti-aging creams, lotions, bath lotions or masks.

Due to its antibacterial effect, it can also be used in the preparation of anti-acne cosmetics and to combat skin redness.

Coconut Oil is an effective makeup remover, including waterproof cosmetics. Therefore, it is added to cosmetics for makeup removal and can be combined with other oils such as castor oil and almond oil.

In hair care, Coconut Oil is used to make shampoos and conditioners. It can help moisturize and strengthen hair to reduce hair loss and breakage. In addition, Coconut Oil can be an effective remedy for dandruff due to its antimicrobial properties. In addition, its base is used to make a serum that nourishes damaged hair ends.

Coconut Oil is also an effective agent against tooth decay and is therefore added to toothpaste. In addition, it is used in professional massage studios because it is well absorbed and provides a high level of moisture. In addition, its pleasant coconut scent has a relaxing effect and relieves muscle tension.

Why Foodcom?

Our great team of Sales Support will help our Traders conduct the contract and business deals in a smooth and efficient way to ensure the best quality service to all our Business Partners. Our logistics team will take care of transportation and the financial department will be responsible for all matters connected with the financial part of the deal. Do not hesitate! Contact us.

Polecane artykuły: The Role of Food Grade Oils in the Food Industry, What is the FMCG industry and what Big Brands belong to it, The Use of Sodium Benzoate in the Food and Cosmetics Industry, Collagen and its Use in Cosmetics and Medicine

Related articles

Stay ahead of the curve.

The Foodcom Newsletter is designed to keep you up-to-date with industry developments, emerging trends, and commodity price changes. Sign up now!

    Hot products

    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %
    %