Soybean Oil – applications in the food and chemical industry
- Soybean Oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing soybeans.
- It has many health benefits, such as antioxidant effect, lowering cholesterol or improving concentration and memory.
- Soybean Oil is used in the food, cosmetic, chemical, pharmaceutical and animal feed industries.
What is Soybean Oil?
Soybean Oil is a vegetable oil obtained by pressing soybeans. There are two methods of producing Soybean Oil – mechanical and chemical. In the mechanical method, the oil is pressed from the seeds using a screw press. In the second method, on the other hand, the oil is extracted with the help of solvents. To extract the oil, the soybeans are first cleaned, dried and hulled. Then, the seeds are crushed, moistened and heated properly. Later, the seeds are crushed into flakes and extracted, and the oil obtained is subjected to a refining process.
Soybean Oil has many properties due to which it is used in various industries, and its popularity continues to grow. What are its properties and how is it used? Read on and find out!
Soybean Oil – properties
Soybean Oil has the form of a light yellow, tasteless liquid, which contains omega-3 and omega-6 polyunsaturated fatty acids. In its composition you can also find linoleic acid, vitamins A, E and K, Lecithin and minerals. Soybean Oil has a high smoke point, which makes it suitable for frying, cooking and baking.
Due to its composition, Soybean Oil has many health benefits. These include:
- antioxidant effect – thanks to its content of vitamin E, which is an antioxidant that protects the body from free radical damage;
- lowering cholesterol levels – the oil contains monounsaturated and polyunsaturated acids, whose function is to lower LDL cholesterol and increase HDL cholesterol, which prevents cardiovascular diseases;
- improved concentration and memory – thanks to lecithin and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which support brain function;
- good effect on bones – vitamin K, which is contained in the composition of Soybean Oil, stimulates the reconstruction of bones;
- strengthening the body’s immunity – polyunsaturated fatty acids reduce the risk of infections.
Soybean Oil – applications
The properties of Soybean Oil are mainly used in the food industry. Due to its high smoke point, it can be subjected to heat treatment. Therefore, it is ideal for frying all kinds of snacks. In addition, the use of Soybean Oil in the preparation of sauces and mayonnaise allows to obtain a perfectly smooth consistency. Its neutral taste makes it versatile, but it is mainly used for salad dressings.
The second popular use of Soybean Oil is in the production of cosmetics. It is an ingredient in moisturizing products and those for oily skin. Soybean Oil is also used to make massage oils and moisturizing products for hair.
In the chemical industry, Soybean Oil is used to produce biofuel. Soybean Oil can be used to produce paints and varnishes. It is also used to produce resins that are used in the automotive or aerospace industries. In addition, the production of the oil also yields Soy Lecithin, which is used, for example, as an emulsifier in the production of paints.
It is also used in medicine for parenteral nutrition when oral or enteral nutrition is not possible. Soybean Oil is then an important source of calories and fatty acids. In the pharmaceutical industry it is a filler for capsules.
Soybean Oil is also used in feed premixes. It helps to improve energy value and palatability, so adding Soybean Oil to feed has a positive effect on faster weight gain of animals.
If you think that Soybean Oil can also be beneficial in your industry, do not hesitate and contact Foodcom S.A. today!
Soybean Oil in cosmetics
Soybean Oil is an ingredient in many cosmetics. It is valued for being light and non-sticky, which makes it well absorbed. Since it contains linoleic acid, it has a moisturizing effect and regulates sebum secretion.
Soybean Oil is an emollient and antioxidant in cosmetics. It acts to form an occlusive film that prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface, which in turn has a moisturizing effect on the skin and hair, improving their condition. Therefore, Soybean Oil is found in the formulation of: creams, lotions, face masks, lipsticks and body and hair oils.
Since Soybean Oil contains vitamin E in its composition, it also acts as an antioxidant. It delays skin aging caused, for example, by UV radiation, which is why it is used in the manufacture of cosmetics for the care of mature skin.
Another use of Soybean Oil in cosmetics is the production of products for oily skin, as it has anti-inflammatory effects and regulates sebum production. It is also used by people with skin diseases. Soybean Oil helps to relieve symptoms, makes wounds and irritations heal faster and prevents their recurrence.
Soybean Oil is a popular ingredient in cosmetics for brittle and dry hair, namely shampoos, conditioners and masks. It is also used for oil treatments, as it improves the condition of hair, making them shiny and smooth.
Our great team of Sales Support will help our Traders conduct the contract and business deals in a smooth and efficient way to ensure the best quality service to all our Business Partners. Our logistics team will take care of transportation and the financial department will be responsible for all matters connected with the financial part of the deal. Do not hesitate! Contact us.