How Rapeseed Oil serves as a multi-use industrial oil?
- Rapeseed Oil is a vegetable oil obtained from rapeseed, which undergoes a refining process to remove undesirable substances.
- Rapeseed Oil and Canola Oil are two different terms, but are often used interchangeably.
- Rapeseed Oil is used in the food industry, as a biofuel, in the production of paints and cosmetics, and in the pharmaceutical industry, among others.
What is Rapeseed Oil?
Rapeseed Oil is a vegetable oil extracted from rapeseed. It is produced once the plants are harvested – the seeds are extracted and go through a process of drying and purification. The oil is then extracted by pressing the seeds, resulting in crude oil, which is then subjected to a refining process. The goal of this process is to remove or reduce any undesirable substances that could affect the quality and health benefits of the product. In addition, during the refining process, the oil loses its distinct aroma and flavor, making it suitable for a variety of applications.
Rapeseed Oil vs. Canola Oil
Rapeseed Oil is also called Canola Oil, but not necessarily rightly so. Theoretically, there is a genetically modified version of the rapeseed plant known as canola. In various countries, the oil for industrial use is called “rapeseed oil,” while the edible oil is known as “canola oil.” However, the terms “rapeseed oil” and “canola oil” are usually used interchangeably to refer to both types.
Rapeseed Oil properties
Rapeseed Oil has a yellow color and a neutral taste and odor. After refining, it can be heated up to 204°C, however, it begins to burn at this high temperature. Therefore, it is a good choice for cooking purposes in the food industry. Rapeseed Oil contains vitamins A, D, E, and K. It also has a higher amount of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids compared to olive oil. However, in terms of oleic acid content, it is second only to olive oil. Rapeseed Oil is low in saturated fat, which makes it a healthier choice than many other oils.
Uses of Rapeseed Oil
As already mentioned, Rapeseed Oil is quite versatile. It finds it uses:
- in the food industry,
- as a biofuel,
- in the manufacture of paints and plasticizers,
- in the cosmetics industry,
- in the pharmaceutical industry.
Rapeseed Oil is most commonly used in the food industry. It makes cake products more moist without changing their taste, as it has a neutral flavor. Rapeseed OIl also contains important fatty acids and remains liquid even at low temperatures. Therefore, it can be used for frying, cooking or baking, as well as in salads, marinades, sauces or cocktails. Rapeseed Oil is often added to mayonnaise because of its light color and neutral taste, which provide a creamy texture. It is also popular in snack foods such as French fries and popcorn because it has a high smoke point and neutral flavor, giving these products a crunchy texture. Want to know more about Food Grade Oils? Read our comprehensive article!
Rapeseed Oil is also used for biofuel production. It can be used as a renewable and sustainable energy source as it has similar properties to diesel fuel and can be used as a substitute or blended with diesel fuel.
It is also valued for its resistance to cold, ability to remain stable at high temperatures, prevention of foam formation and strong surface attraction, making it useful as a lubricant, as a base for paints and varnishes and in the production of plasticizers, surfactants and pesticides.
Rapeseed Oil has antioxidant properties that make it effective in protecting cells from free radical damage. Its high content of vitamin E and A also makes it useful in cosmetic products, as it helps prevent premature aging of the skin. What is more, Vitamin E helps to keep the skin supple and moisturized. In addition, Rapeseed OIl prevents excessive evaporation of water from the surface by having a positive effect on the condition of the hair, which is why it is often used in hair care products. It is also a gentle ingredient that can be used in hypoallergenic products for people with sensitive skin.
Rapeseed Oil has various applications in the pharmaceutical industry. It is used as a carrier for drugs and active pharmaceutical ingredients in various forms, including capsules, tablets and suspensions. Rapeseed Oil is also used as an excipient in the manufacture of medicine to increase their stability. It can help improve the solubility and absorption of poorly soluble drugs, increasing their effectiveness. In addition, Rapeseed Oil has anti-inflammatory properties and is therefore used in the development of drugs for the treatment of inflammatory diseases.
Our great team of Sales Support will help our Traders conduct the contract and business deals in a smooth and efficient way to ensure the best quality service to all our Business Partners. Our logistics team will take care of transportation and the financial department will be responsible for all matters connected with the financial part of the deal. Do not hesitate! Contact us.