Sunflower Oil is a clear, amber-colored liquid at room temperature. It has a slightly oily odor. In the production of Sunflower Oil, the seeds are cleaned and ground, then pressed, the crude oil extracted and refined. It can also be extracted using chemical solvents. It is one of the most commonly used oils in the food industry and is also used as a fatty ingredient in cosmetic products.
Sunflower Oil is a rich source of vitamin E. It also contains minerals and omega-6 fatty acids. It has a high smoke point and is therefore ideal for use at high temperatures, such as cooking, baking or frying. Due to its content of unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, Sunflower Oil has a moisturizing and anti-inflammatory effect, which is often used in the production of cosmetics.
The storage period of Sunflower Oil is 4 weeks.
Foodcom S.A. supplies its Business Partners with Sunflower Oil in 1L, 5L, IBC and bulk.
Sunflower Oil is widely used in the food industry. It is a versatile vegetable fat – it can be used hot and cold. It is used for the production of mayonnaise and margarine. Sunflower Oil is one of the best oils for mayonnaise as it has a neutral flavor and a not too thick consistency that makes the final product light and creamy. It also gives the mayonnaise a yellow color. Sunflower Oil is also used to make various snacks such as potato potato French fries as it is stable at high temperatures. It is also an ingredient in sunflower butter, a paste made from sunflower seeds.
Sunflower Oil is also an emollient in cosmetics. It can be found in moisturizing lotions, creams, conditioners, baby care products and sunscreens. This is because Sunflower Oil contains vitamin E, an antioxidant that protects the skin from free radicals and the sun’s harmful rays. It also contains linoleic acid, which helps maintain the skin’s own protective barrier and supports the skin’s ability to retain moisture. It is also used to oil the hair and provides regeneration, moisture and smoothness – it forms a protective barrier on the hair that retains moisture inside and protects it from negative external influences. Sunflower Oil also has an anti-inflammatory effect, which is why it is used in anti-acne cosmetics.
How to start cooperation with us?
We offer express purchase of the product at the price indicated on our website.
We provide the possibility to reserve the product at the price indicated on the website.
The inquiry is forwarded to the appropriate trader. Our representative will then contact you to discuss the details of the order.
Reach out to us!
Contact us by the contact form, and get a direct response to your question within four business hours!