Palm Kernel Oil is naturally yellow in color. To obtain the oil, the seeds are roasted and ground and then further processed to extract the oil. Palm Kernel Oil is often confused with palm oil, which is obtained from the flesh of the palm fruit. It is contained in many foods, but is also used in other industries.
Palm Kernel Oil has special melting properties as it melts relatively quickly at body temperature. It contains essential fatty acids and vitamins A, E and K.
The storage period of Palm Kernel Oil is 4 weeks.
Foodcom S.A. supplies Palm Kernel Oil to its Business Partners in 1L, 5L, IBC and bulk.
Palm Kernel Oil is often used as a source of fat in the food industry. It is characterized by the fact that it remains stable at high cooking temperatures and offers an optimal melting point for confectionery. It is used in the production of sweets and snacks such as chocolate, ice cream, cakes, cookies and potato French fries. Palm Kernel Oil also gives margarine and vegetable butter a firm consistency.
Palm Kernel Oil is also used in animal feed. The raw material has favorable taste properties and good digestibility in starter feed for pigs and cattle and improves general animal health. Palm Kernel Oil can be used as a source of fat in milk replacers for calves and can completely replace other types of vegetable fats.
Palm Kernel Oil is also used in the cosmetics industry. It has a moisturizing effect and is therefore an ingredient in creams, lotions and shampoos.
How to start cooperation with us?
We offer express purchase of the product at the price indicated on our website.
We provide the possibility to reserve the product at the price indicated on the website.
The inquiry is forwarded to the appropriate trader. Our representative will then contact you to discuss the details of the order.
Reach out to us!
Contact us by the contact form, and get a direct response to your question within four business hours!