Glycerin, also known as Glycerol, is a type of carbohydrate called a sugar alcohol or polyol. In terms of structure, it is the simplest trihydroxy alcohol. Natural sources of Glycerol are vegetable fats and animal fats. It can also be obtained synthetically by chlorinating propylene. Given that it is one of the most valuable and versatile chemicals in nature, Glycerol has many applications in various industries as a humectant, plasticizer, emollient, sweetener, bulking agent in low-fat foods and many others. As a food additive, it has the symbol E422.
Glycerin is an odorless, colorless and viscous liquid with a sweet taste. It is fully miscible with water due to the presence of three hydroxyl groups. When exposed to humid air, Glycerol is highly hygroscopic, absorbing water as well as some gases. Glycerin in low concentrations has moisturizing and degreasing properties, while in high concentrations it has disinfecting and drying properties.
The shelf life of Glycerin is 24 months. The product can be stored at room temperature.
Foodcom supplies its Business Partners with Glycerin in liquid form, in IBC containers.
In the food industry, Glycerin can be used as a solvent for flavors and food colors. In food, it is a humectant, an emulsifier and maintains the desired moisture of products, for example, it protects baked goods from drying out. As E422, it is a preservative because it binds water, thus limiting the growth of pathogenic microorganisms.
Glycerin is used in the cosmetics industry in the production of gels and in body care articles, including cosmetics and hair care products. It helps bring moisture to the surface of the skin – it absorbs water from the environment and retains it inside the skin. It is also an ingredient in glycerin soap, which is designed for delicate skin. Glycerin also has antibacterial and antiviral properties, so it is used to treat wounds and burns.
In the pharmaceutical industry, Glycerin is an ingredient in the heart drug nitroglycerin, which dilates blood vessels and is used for patients with coronary artery disease.
In addition, the use of Glycerin is widespread in the production of many modern protective coatings, such as car paints and exterior house paints. When used in tanning, it dries the skin due to its hygroscopic properties.
How to start cooperation with us?
We offer express purchase of the product at the price indicated on our website.
We provide the possibility to reserve the product at the price indicated on the website.
The inquiry is forwarded to the appropriate trader. Our representative will then contact you to discuss the details of the order.
Reach out to us!
Contact us by the contact form, and get a direct response to your question within four business hours!